CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a bath mat from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated January 22, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted bath mat is identified as Rite Aid Item 9032854. The mat is made from 100 percent rubber. It has a textured non-slip surface and suction cups on the back used to affix the mat to a bath tub or shower. The mat measures 16 x 28 inches.

The applicable subheading for the bath mat will be 4016.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: floor coverings and mats. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division